Privacy Policy

At Zazoon, we value your privacy and are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information when you interact with our website. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and protect your information, whilst providing you with transparency and control over your information.

Responsible for data processing

Data collection and processing on the website https://www.zazoon.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) is carried out by the company

Zazoon AG
Beethovenstrasse 11
8002 Zurich
Switzerland

Zazoon is responsible for the data protection processing carried out on this website.

How we collect data

Personal data is only collected if there is a corresponding legal basis. This exists in particular when you provide us with your data voluntarily. This may be the information you enter in our contact form or information you provide during application procedures.

In addition, if you choose to allow cookies and tracking when visiting our website via the opt-in form, our IT systems will automatically collect additional data. This data primarily includes technical data (e.g. web browser, operating system and timestamp of the page view).

Legal basis for data collection

The following purposes may give us reason to process your data:

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. For example, the obligation to keep records in accordance with tax law.

Necessary for the performance of a contract

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you have concluded with us. For example, a concluded service contract or employment contract.

Your consent

You have given us your consent to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes. For example, consent for the use of third-party cookies.

Legitimate interest

The processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interest. There may be various reasons for this, which will be specified in the further course with the respective processing activity. One example is the processing of essential website cookies to be able to display the website.

Retention period of personal data

Unless explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy, stored data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for its original purpose and such deletion does not violate any legal retention obligations. If data cannot be deleted because it is required for other valid and legitimate reasons, its processing will be restricted – that is, the data will be blocked and not used for other purposes. This scenario occurs, for example, with data that must be retained due to commercial or tax regulations.

Website Hosting

Personal information collected on this website is stored on hostpoint.ch servers. This information may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, metadata, communications, contact details, names, interactions with the website and other data generated during the use of the website.  The use of Hostpoint.ch is for contract fulfillment with potential and existing customers and is in line with our legitimate interest in providing our online services securely, quickly and efficiently through a professional provider. The hoster we have chosen will process your data exclusively within the scope of contractual obligations and in compliance with our guidelines for handling such data.

Further information on data processing by hostpoint.ch, please visit:
https://www.hostpoint.ch/hostpoint/kontakt-agb.html#datenschutz

Cookies

Cookies are small text files used to store fragments of information. When you access a website through your browser, these files are stored on your device. These cookies play a crucial role in ensuring the proper functioning and enhanced security of the website, as well as improving the user experience. They also provide insights into the performance of the website and help analyze successful aspects and areas for improvement.  Like most online services, our website uses both first-party and third-party cookies for various purposes.

Essential cookies are primarily used to maintain the functionality of the website and do not collect personally identifiable information. Consequently, the collection of essential cookies falls within the scope of legitimate interest.

Non-essential cookies on our website measure its performance, understand your interactions, enhance security, design relevant advertising, and overall improve your user experience, thereby expediting your future interactions with our website. You can accept or decline cookies by clicking the appropriate button on the cookie opt-in form during your visit to the Site.

If you wish to change your preferences at a later time during your visit, you can do so under “Manage Consent” at the bottom right of the screen. This will redisplay the consent notice so that you can change your preferences.  In addition, different browsers offer different ways to block or delete cookies used by websites. You can adjust your browser settings to prevent or delete cookies based on your preferences.

Data processing on the website

During the informational use of the website, especially when the visitor does not independently transmit information, we collect personal data that the browser automatically transmits to our server. This is done to ensure the stability and security of our website and constitutes a legitimate interest.

The data collected includes:

  •     Browser type and version
  •     Operating system used
  •     Forwarding URL of the visitor
  •     Host name of the accessing computer
  •     Time of the server request
  •     IP address

In addition, this information is stored in log files. These files are deleted when their storage is no longer necessary, as there is a legitimate interest in a technically flawless presentation and in improving the operation of the website.

Contact form

If you contact us via the contact form on our website, we store the information you provide in the form and the message itself. The legal basis for processing this data is derived from our legitimate interest in responding to the inquiries sent to us. As soon as the storage of this data is no longer necessary, we delete it or restrict the processing if legal requirements demand the storage.

Booking demo appointments

Individuals visiting our website have the opportunity to make appointments with us for the purpose of product demonstration. We store the information you provide in the form and the message itself. The legal basis for processing this data is derived from our legitimate interest in processing the appointment request that you have made to us. As soon as the storage of this data is no longer necessary, we delete it or restrict the processing if legal requirements demand the storage.

Electronic applications

The processing of the data transmitted as part of the application procedure serves the purpose of carrying out the application procedure. We have indicated accordingly or provided references to the data required for the application process. If applicants do not provide this data, we are unfortunately unable to process the application. Additional information is voluntary and not mandatory for an application. If applicants choose to provide additional data, this requires their consent.

We ask applicants to refrain from providing information on political views, religious convictions and comparably sensitive information in their CV and cover letter. Such information is not required for an application. Should applicants nevertheless decide to provide such information, we cannot prevent its inclusion in the resume or cover letter. In these cases, the processing of such data is also subject to the consent of the applicants.

We further process applicants’ data for subsequent application procedures, provided they have given us their consent to do so. We pass on applicants’ data to the relevant employees in the HR department and to other employees involved in the application process. If an applicant enters into an employment relationship with us following the application process, we do not delete the data until the employment relationship has been completed. If, on the other hand, the application is rejected, the data will be deleted no later than six months after the rejection. However, if the applicant has given us permission to use his or her data for subsequent application processes, we retain the data for up to one year from the date of receipt of the application.

Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided, and your consent to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected unless this information is provided voluntarily. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter subscription form is based exclusively on your consent. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time. You can do this, for example, by sending a message via the contact form.

The data transmitted for the purpose of the newsletter subscription will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or the newsletter service provider. Upon unsubscription, the data will be removed from the newsletter distribution list. Other data stored for other purposes remain unaffected. After unsubscribing from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be blacklisted by us or the newsletter service provider in order to prevent future mailings. The data on this blacklist is used exclusively for this purpose and is not merged with other data. This practice is based both on the legitimate interest in complying with the legal requirements for newsletter dispatch. The storage in the blacklist is indefinite unless they object to it, which they can do by sending a message via the contact form.

Data transfer to third countries

In cases where data transfer to countries outside of Switzerland or the EU takes place, this only occurs if the legal agreements with the contractual partner regarding data protection correspond to a level appropriate to Switzerland and the EU. In this regard, standard contractual clauses usually serve as the legal basis for data transfers, unless otherwise specified. These clauses represent a set of rules defined by the EU Commission and are integrated into the contract with the respective third party. These clauses ensure the security of the data transfer. In addition, many of these providers offer additional contractual assurances that extend data protection beyond the scope of the standard contractual clauses.

Use of third-party tools and plugins

Polylang

We use the plugin “Polylang” to ensure that our website is displayed in the language of your choice. Polylang’s cookies have the sole purpose of storing your selected language settings. This allows us to ensure that the next time you visit our website, it will be displayed in the correct language. These cookies are stored for a period of 1 year.

Operating company of Polylang
WP SYNTEX, located at 28, rue Jean Sébastien Bach, 38090 Villefontaine, France.

Further information on data processing by Polylang at:
https://polylang.pro/privacy-policy/

CookieYes

On our website, we use CookieYes’s cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to store certain cookies in your browser and to document this in accordance with the Privacy Policy. When you visit our website, CookieYes stores a cookie in your browser. This cookie records the consents you have given and any revocations of those consents. This information is not transmitted to CookieYes. The collected data will remain stored until you request us to delete it, you delete the CookieYes cookies yourself or the purpose of the data storage no longer applies. This is not subject to any impairments due to mandatory legal retention obligations.  The use of CookieYes consent technology is carried out with the legitimate interest of obtaining the legally required consent for the use of cookies.

Operating company of CookieYes
CookieYes Limited, 3 Warren Yard Warren Park, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5NW, United Kingdom.

Further information on data processing by CookieYes at:
https://www.cookieyes.com/privacy-policy/

Wordfence

We utilize the Wordfence plugin on this website to fortify our defenses against viruses, malware, and potential cyber threats. It serves as a robust barrier against various types of attacks, including those orchestrated by malicious computer entities. To mitigate the risks posed by brute force, DDoS attacks, and comment spam, the IP addresses of attacking devices are locally stored on our web server. This local storage mechanism enables a more efficient deterrence against repeated attacks originating from identical IP addresses. It’s important to note that the storage of IP addresses is strictly confined to our local servers, and no exchange of personal data occurs with external services, specifically Defiant Inc. As a standard practice, stored IP addresses are automatically deleted after 30 days.

The legal basis for the use of Wordfence is the legitimate interest to safeguard our website but also ensure the protection of our visitors from potential threats such as viruses and malware.

Operating company of the Wordfence plugin
Defiant Inc., 800 5th Ave., Suite 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA

Further information on data processing by Wordfence:
https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/
https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/

Google Ads

Google Ads is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited. Google uses cookies to present relevant advertisements. In this process, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser. This monitors which ads are displayed and called up in your browser. The Google Ads cookies enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on previous visits to our website or other websites on the Internet. The cookies set may occasionally include an additional anonymized identifier to track the user’s interaction with a particular campaign. Google acts as our processor in some cases and as an independent controller in other cases.

Your data may also be transferred, where applicable, to Google LLC or other recipients that process data in third countries such as the United States. For the transfer of data to the USA, we or Google Ireland Ltd. have agreed to so-called standard data protection clauses with Google LLC. The legal basis for the use of Google Ads is your consent. The data will be stored until you revoke your consent.

Operating company of Google Ads
Google Ireland Limited with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Further information on data processing by Google at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google AdSense

On this website, we have integrated Google AdSense. Google AdSense is an online service that enables the placement of ads on third-party websites. Google AdSense relies on an algorithm that selects the ads displayed on third-party websites based on the content of each third-party website. Google AdSense enables interest-based targeting of Internet users by creating individual user profiles.

The purpose of the Google AdSense component is the integration of advertising on our website. Google AdSense sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. By placing the cookie, Alphabet Inc. can analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up, on which a Google AdSense component is integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically triggered by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for online advertising and commission accounting. As part of this technical process, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which is used, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently enable commission settlements.

Through Google AdSense, personal data and information, including the IP address, which are necessary for the collection and billing of the displayed advertising, are transmitted to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. In situations where personal data is transferred to the United States, we have agreed to standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Alphabet Inc. may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties. The legal basis for the use of Google AdSense is your consent. The data will be stored until you revoke your consent.

Operating company of Google AdSense
Google Ireland Limited with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Further information on data processing by Google at:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. In situations where personal data is transferred to the USA, we have agreed to standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that in this case, not all functions of this website may be fully usable. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent. The data will be stored until you revoke it.

Operating company of Google Analytics
Google Ireland Limited with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Further information on data processing by Google at:
https://policies.google.com/?hl=de&gl=de

Google Tag Manager

On this website, we use the Google Tag Manager service, which allows us to manage website tags. Tags are small pieces of code on our website that can perform a variety of functions, such as measuring traffic and visitor behaviour, capturing the effects of online advertising and social media, applying remarketing and targeting, and testing and optimising the website. These tags can come from Google itself or from third-party providers. Google Tag Manager itself does not access the data collected by the triggered tags, but only serves to manage them.

Operating company of Google Tag Manager
Google Ireland Limited with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Further information on data processing by Google at:
https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/9323295?hl=de

Google Web Fonts

To ensure a consistent appearance of fonts on this website, we use web fonts provided by Google, also known as web fonts. When you access a page on our website, your browser retrieves the required web fonts and stores them in your browser’s cache to display text and fonts correctly. For this purpose, your browser establishes a connection with Google’s servers. Google thereby receives the information that this website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in our legitimate interest to present our online content in a consistent and visually appealing manner. In the event that your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font already installed on your computer will be used.

Operating company of Google Web Fonts
Google Ireland Limited with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Further information on data processing by Google at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

Social media platforms

We use social networks to present our company and our services. Please note that the operators of these networks regularly process user data for advertising purposes. This includes the creation of user profiles based on online behavior in order to display personalized advertising on the network pages and on the Internet.

To make this possible, the network operators store information on user behavior in cookies on users’ devices. It is possible for this information to be combined with other data. Detailed information and instructions on how users can object to processing by the site operators can be found in the privacy policies of the respective networks.

It is important to note that the operators or their servers may be located outside the EU, which poses potential risks to user data. This could include, among other things, making it more difficult to enforce data protection rights or access to the data by government agencies.

When users contact us via our profiles in the networks, we process the data provided to us. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to answer the questions posed to us. For further information, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective operators.

LinkedIn

Operating company of LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Further information on data processing by LinkedIn at:
https://https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

Instagram

Operating company of Instagram
Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Further information on data processing by Instagram at:
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

X

Operating company of X
X Corp, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Further information on data processing by X at:
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook

Operating company of Facebook
MetaPlatforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Further information on data processing by Facebook at:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

YouTube

Operating company of YouTube
Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data processing by YouTube at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Data subject rights

Right to information of the data subject

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed.

Right to rectification

You have the right to demand that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data without undue delay, and we are obliged to delete your personal data without undue delay.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request us to restrict processing.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive from us your data provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us.

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Right to lodge a complaint

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your data infringes data protection regulation.

Further Information

For more information about your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, please visit:
https://gdprinfo.eu/de/de-article-13

For more information on your rights under the Swiss Data Protection Act, please visit:
https://www.fedlex.admin.ch/eli/cc/2022/491/de#chap_4

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy with effect for the future. A current version can be accessed here at any time.